Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7 G-CFMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224784

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:14:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-CFMY Group
Registration: G-CFMY
MSN: 7004
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3nm south of Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talgarth Airfield, Talgarth, Brecon, South Wales
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his glider on a cross-country flight from Talgarth Airfield in South Wales towards Snowdonia National Park. When the pilot did not return a search was launched. On 4 May 2019, the pilot attended the group briefing at 0900 hrs. The airfield records showed that he launched in G-CFMY at 10:13 hrs with an aerotow and was released at 1,100 ft agl (2,000 ft amsl). A friend who helped with the launch reported that the pilot was well rested and well briefed before launch. He watched the glider take off, then climb in the local area before seeing it depart to the north-east.

The pilot took several photographs during the flight using his mobile phone. The last photograph was taken at 14:01 hours. When the pilot did not return to Talgarth the alarm was raised. The Distress and Diversion cell (D&D) were informed at 17:17 hours. The local police were able to track the pilot’s mobile phone and determine its approximate position. The coastguard helicopter launched at 18:28 hrs, located the glider at 18:46 hrs and landed on site at 18: 49 hrs.

The glider was within 300 metres of the location provided by the police. The helicopter crew found the deceased pilot still strapped into the glider. The glider and deceased pilot were found in a field 3 nautical miles south of Blaenau Ffestiniog. A post-mortem examination of the pilot found he had suffered a heart attack in flight which would have either rendered him unconscious or been fatal.

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB final report, G-CFMY was "destroyed"; G-CFMY was ex-BGA 3381

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/body-discovered-after-glider-crashes-16230628
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-48170049
3. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/blaenau-ffestiniog-glider-death-confirmed-16230634
4. https://www.northwaleschronicle.co.uk/news/17620448.body-recovered-after-glider-crash-in-blaenau-ffestiniog/
5. https://www.north-wales.police.uk/news-and-appeals/body-recovered-following-glider-incident?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=SocialSignIn
6. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: