Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224794

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:23:58 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3062
MSN: OL-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Alfons Köster of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

For the crew, see link two.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3062
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1941 AD916 83 Sqn RAF 1 zwischen Müllendorf und Süggerath w/o
8 December 1941 AE191 83 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland w/o