Accident Best Off Sky Ranger F-JJCW/13-LZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224843

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Sky Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JJCW/13-LZ
MSN: SKR0313296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Victoire cliff, near Saint-Antonin-sur-Bayon, Pays d'Aix -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salon-Eyguieres Airfield (LFNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying circules between Montagne Sainte-Victoire and the village of Saint-Antonin-sur-Bayon, at an altitude lower than that of the peak of the nearby massif. While the aircraft was south of the village of Saint-Antonin-sur-Bayon, it suddenly headed towards Montagne Sainte-Victoire. The reason for this change in trajectory could not be explained. The pilot reported "control problems " on the Aix-Les Milles control tower frequency. It could not be established whether this message was issued before or after the heading change.
It is possible that the fracture in flight of a strand on one of the steering cables could have had consequences on the freedom of the steering control, by impeding the passage of a cable at the level of a pulley. The rudder control has a major role in coordinating with the roll axis. As a result, this could have had consequences on the maneuverability of the aircraft. The video filmed by a witness shows the aircraft in straight flight during the last ten seconds of its flight, with a slow variation in roll to the right, heading straight towards the wall with the engine speed on full throttle.

The investigation could not determine why the pilot did not have a nose-up action to pass the terrain or did not activate the rescue parachute as soon as the control problems he reported occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/GRIMP13/posts/2287967758117137
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/des-temoins-affirment-qu-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-est-ecrase-sur-la-montagne-sainte-victoire-1557242685
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/5489709/crash-dun-petit-avion-sur-la-sainte-victoire-pres-daix-en-provence.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/bouches-du-rhone/aix-en-provence/avion-petite-taille-s-est-ecrase-massif-sainte-victoire-1666087.html
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/1126488632800567296
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/une-defaillance-technique-serait-a-l-origine-du-crash-d-ulm-sur-la-sainte-victoire-1557573602
____________________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=47114 (photo)

Images:

The Best Off Sky Ranger right before impact with the mountainside ((c) Colleen Labrie)

The aircraft immediately after impact with the mountainside ((c) Colleen Labrie)

Figure: BEA

Media: