Accident Kamov Ka-26 YR-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224903

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:
Registration: YR-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sapanta , Maramures County -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9th May , a shepherd found a dead body in the forest near Sapanta , Maramures County. After that ,the remains of a Kamov Ka-26 was found near. The aircraft has no registration or any details about it , and this could be an illegal entry in Romania beacuse there's no Ka-26 helicopter in Romania with those colours on it. According investigations the crash took place at 8 may.It seems that the pilot was performing a low flight during nightime when he lost control of the aircaft.

Sources:

https://observator.tv/galerie/elicopter-prabusit-sapanta-maramures-pilot-mort-id292573-play348542.html
https://adevarul.ro/locale/baia-mare/foto--elicopter-prabusit-judetul-maramures-persoana-decedat-1_5cd45174445219c57e6ff1d8/index.html
https://newsbeezer.com/romaniaeng/helicopter-crashed-in-maramures-the-pilot-died-the-device-flies-secretly-in-romania-video/

https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/cum-a-ajuns-un-elicopter-rusesc-in-romania-fara-sa-fie-vazut-de-radar-eroarea-facuta-de-pilot.html

Media: