Incident Australian Aviation Works Karasport ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224929

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:
Type:Australian Aviation Works Karasport
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN), Wedderburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YWBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst practicing short landings with full flaps and minimum speed, the pilot lost directional control shortly after touchdown on runway 35. The aircraft veered off to the right of the runway and went across a drainage ditch and taxiway. It then came to a complete stop on a second deep drainage ditch approximately 120 metres from the runway threshold.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/