Accident Kemp RT13B ZU-FUO ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224940

Date:Friday 10 May 2019
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Kemp RT13B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FUO
MSN: TR015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mookgophong, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Volksrust (FAVU)
Destination airport:Mountain View Lodge, Mookgopong, Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 May 2019, at approximately 08:55Z, a pilot and a passenger took off from Volksrust Aerodrome (FAVU) in their J. M. Kemp modified Piper PA-38 Tomahawk (ex ZS-KHV, c/n 38-78A0370), powered with a Mazda 13B rotary engine).
The aircraft was flying to a private game lodge near Mookgopong, in Limpopo province.
A witness, who was a lodge employee as well as a licensed pilot, reported that he witnessed an aircraft approaching the runway from the west. It flew over the runway at a height of approximately 700 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL). The witness thought that the aim of the fly past was for the pilot to inspect the runway.
However, at the end of the runway, the aircraft turned left to join the down-wind leg. During the left turn, he could hear that the engine was losing power, and he could also see that the aircraft was rapidly losing height.
The witness further stated that the aircraft then impacted a rocky hill located just north of the runway. A postimpact fire erupted; and the witness and other employees at the lodge rushed to the scene of the accident to extinguish the fire using dry powder fire extinguishers and water from a fire-extinguishing cart that was available at the lodge. The impact forces and the post-impact fire destroyed the aircraft; and both occupants were fatally injured.
The investigation revealed that it was likely that the pilot carried out the fly past on the runway at approximately 700ft AGL and made a left turn at the end of it. It was also likely that during the left turn and, because of low fuel and a steep turn, the engine may have been starved of fuel. The engine power loss during a left turn caused the aircraft to lose height and, hence, the subsequent crash due to the aircraft losing thrust and its ability to climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://reviewonline.co.za/303122/couple-killed-light-aircraft-crashes-farm-near-mookgophong/
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2019-05-10-couple-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-limpopo/
https://zoomzimbabwe.com/2019/05/10/husband-and-wife-killed-in-limpopo-aircraft-crash/
_______________________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Kemp-J-M-RT13B/2454713/L (photo)

Media: