Mid-air collision Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224951

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:00:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beverbruch, Garrel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:11 LT for an operation to Berlin.
Near Cloppenburg, the aircraft collided with a Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 flown by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinrich Säwert of the 3./NJG 3 (based at Vechta airfield). Both aircraft crashed, the Luftwaffe pilot was the only one who survived. He bailed out with minor injuries.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6010
Google Maps
the crash site was found by the German historian Volker Urbansky, email: v.urbansky@t-online.de