Incident Airborne ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224965

Date:Monday 11 April 2016
Time:
Type:Airborne
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mallee Highway, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying circuits in the area and landed hard on the highway, causing substantial damage to the aircraft, with the pilot being hospitalised.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/