Wirestrike Incident Tecnam P96 Eaglet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224966

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Eaglet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northam Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a wire strike on the propeller. The reporter believes that a piece of wire may have been dragged onto the private strip and picked up by the propeller, causing propeller and spat damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/