Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22497

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N7277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, the aircraft swerved, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames in the adjacent grassy area. Both pilots escaped unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Cause: It was determined that a landing gear sunk during the takeoff run and punctured a fuel tank, causing a fire that could not be extinguished in time.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-i-raf-silloth