Accident Aquila A211 (AT01-100B) D-EBVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224987

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100B)
Owner/operator:Bremer Verein für Luftfahrt
Registration: D-EBVE
MSN: AT01-100B-310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norderney Airport (NRD/EDWY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:Norderney Airport (NRD/EDWY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got a windgust when landing at Norderney Airport (NRD/EDWY) and slid off the runway. The nosewheel collapsed, but the damage looks to be minor.
Both occupants were unhurt.

Note: Aquila A211 is a marketing name. The official engineering and certification name of the aircraft is Aquila AT01-100B.

Sources:

Tower

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 2018 D-EBVE Bremer Verein fur Luftfahrt 0 Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) min

Images: