Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I P5157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22499

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5157
MSN: NR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson P5157, 220 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft was destroyed during an enemy raid on RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire

At 00:19 hrs on 6th June 1940 Thornaby airfield suffered an enemy air raid, the attack destroyed two Hudsons; N7309 and P5157, which were being refuelled at the time. The raid was destroyed two fuel bowsers, killed one ground crewman and injured three other men. The runway was also damaged. In all six bombs were dropped and exploded and a further two failed to explode. The most seriously injured was taken to the Stockton and Thornaby Hospital where one died of his injuries at 11:00 hrs that morning.

Killed during the air raid was 986799 AC.2 Frederick W Nutter RAFVR (ground crewman, attached to 608 (County of North Yorkshire) Squadron, RAF) who was buried at Burnley Cemetery, Burnley, Lancashire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. Ross McNeill, 'Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941 v. 1', Midland Publishing, 2003 p 39
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p5157.html
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/220_squadron.html#0606
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2698146/nutter,-frederick-william/