Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7650Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225016

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Collier Aviation LLC
Registration: N7650Y
MSN: 30-729
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Naples Municipal Airport (KAPF), Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the destination airport in visual meteorological conditions, the airplane deviated unannounced from its intended flight path, descended, and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engines, engine systems, and propellers revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Remains of a 3.8-pound Black Vulture was found in the wreckage. A rear seat headrest and two inflatable lift vests located about 440 ft from the main wreckage were found to contain either DNA and/or microscopic feathers from a Black Vulture. Because the Black Vulture was located among the wreckage and because the airplane's flight path deviation was unannounced, it is likely that the Black Vulture directly impacted and then penetrated the windshield in front of the pilot's position, which incapacitated him, resulting in an uncontrolled descent. The airplane was certificated in accordance with Civil Air Regulation 3, which specified no minimum standard for window or windshield structure strength, or bird penetration.

Probable Cause: Incapacitation of the pilot due to a birdstrike through the windshield in front of the pilot's position, while on approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7650Y/history/20190511/1800Z/KEYW/KAPF

NTSB ERA19FA170

Location

Images: