Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6314B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225018

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6314B
MSN: 34214
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5418 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-UTS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glades Park, Mesa County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glades Park, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departing from a high-altitude (6,830 ft mean sea level), 1,600-ft-long private, dirt airstrip, he set the flaps to 10° and trimmed the airplane. He added that, during takeoff, he advanced the throttle and that the airplane "accelerated well" and that he anticipated that the airplane would become airborne near the first of the runway's "two step downs," which was about 1,000 ft down the runway. He further reported that, although the wind was light and variable, he would be departing with a tailwind.
At the first stepdown, he saw that the airspeed was low but he believed that he had gone beyond a "safe shut down point," so he chose to continue the takeoff believing that he would be able to clear the power lines near the departure end of the runway. The airplane became airborne near the departure end of the runway but was unable to maintain a sufficient climb rate to clear the power lines. The airplane struck two sets of power lines and impacted an embankment, and the main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The calculated density altitude was 8,985 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and climb rate during takeoff in high-density altitude conditions, which resulted in his failure to clear power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6314B

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA