Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N21794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225020

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Solo Aviation
Registration: N21794
MSN: 17264023
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washtenaw County, Cackleberry Airport (2E8), Dexter, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Dexter, MI (2E8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he configured the airplane with 10º of flaps during a soft-field takeoff with a takeoff run of about 600 ft. After the initial climb and while the airplane was about 75 knots, he retracted the flaps, trimmed the airplane for normal climb, and verified full engine power. About 100 ft above ground level and about two-thirds down the runway, the airplane started to decelerate to about 65 knots. He stated that he leveled the airplane and did not hear the stall warning horn activate or notice if the engine rpm had decreased or stopped producing power, just that the airplane was losing airspeed and that he had no idea what caused it. The pilot verified that the throttle was full open, the mixture was full rich, the carburetor heat was off, and the elevators were in the neutral position, but the airplane continued to decelerate and rapidly descend. In an attempt to level the airplane, he smoothly pulled the yoke aft, but the airplane did not pitch up. The nosewheel impacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The tail cone and both wings sustained substantial damage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that a postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The airplane's failure to maintain a climb for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N21794

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 2002 N21799 John Brian 0 Kirbyville, Texas sub

Location

Media: