Incident Miles M.50 Queen Martinet RH123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225034

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Miles M.50 Queen Martinet
Owner/operator:773 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: RH123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langland Bay, Gower, Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Manorbier, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
On 19th December 1945, Miles M.50 Queen Martinet RH123 of 773 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy was lost off Langland Bay, Gower, Swansea. RHI23 ditched due to fuel problems during a ferry flight from Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, to RAF Manorbier, Pembrokeshire. This Martinet was a M.50 unmanned radio-controlled target drone variety. On this occasion, however, the aircraft was being flown by a ferry pilot, Squadron Leader Ronald Frederick Clarke (39063) who drowned before he could be rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manorbier
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langland_Bay
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/773_Naval_Air_Squadron
5. Ancestry - UK, World War II Index to Allied Airmen Roll of Honour, 1939 - 1945.