Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II XB-OYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225042

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-OYJ
MSN: 21059548
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tulum Airport (TUY), Mahahual, QR -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TUY/MMTU)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II crashed shortly after takeoff from Tulum Airport (TUY/MMTU), Mahahual, Quintana Roo, as a result of a technical malfunction. It came down 500m from the runway.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.yucatan.com.mx/mexico/dos-muertos-tras-desplome-de-avioneta-en-mahahual
https://noticiaspedrocanche.com/2019/05/12/cae-avioneta-en-mahahual-dos-muertos/
https://cronicaquintanarroense.com/mueren-par-de-tripulantes-al-desplomarse-avioneta-en-mahahual/
https://payoobisponews.com.mx/2019/05/ceae-avioneta-en-mahahual-se-reportan-laa-muerte-de-dos-personas/

Media: