Wirestrike Accident Raven Soaring Trike C-IKID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225062

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Raven Soaring Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blumenort, Rural Municipality of Hanover, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Basic Ultra-light Raven Soaring Trike aircraft, was conducting a flight in the vicinity of Blumenort, MB with only the pilot on board. The pilot was flying low over a friend's home and while manoeuvering, the aircraft struck a power line and came to rest in a tree. Local Emergency Medical Services and the police responded, as well at the power company. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/blumenort-manitoba-ultralight-plane-crash-1.5133959
https://globalnews.ca/news/5271169/small-plane-crashes-near-blumenort-man/
https://steinbachonline.com/local/pilot-okay-after-ultralight-accident

TSB