Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I W9123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225093

Date:Sunday 29 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: W9123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile SSW of Maesteg, Llynfi Valley, Bridgend -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury
Destination airport:RAF St Eval
Narrative:
Hurricane W9123 was assigned to No.1 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary. It was Struck off Charge ( written off the books ) after it hit a hilltop during a forced landing one mile south-southwest of Maesteg in poor visibility on 29th December 1940. The aircraft was a total wreck but the pilot, Sgt. Franciszek Stanislaw Porada (Polish Air Force P/782940), survived.

Sources:

1. Source: Halley, J J, 1983, Royal Air Force Aircraft V1000-V9999, W1000-W9999, page 88.
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/12/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2252-Unaccounted-airmen-29-12-1940