Incident Avro Anson Mk I EG220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225094

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:12th Reconnaissance Sqn USAAF
Registration: EG220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Anson was built by Avro at Yeadon. Its service life included assignments to 1 OTU, 6 OTU and 12th Reconnaissance Squadron, USAAF. The aircraft went missing over the Bristol Channel during an air sea rescue search on 29th December 1943.

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain 1988)
2. Halley, J.J, 1988, Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999, page 31.
3. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515803/details/avro-anson-i-eg200
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf