Incident Liteflite Dragonfly ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225100

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:
Type:Liteflite Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9 NM N of White Gum, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:9 NM N of White Gum, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On takeoff from a narrow strip in a cropped paddock, the pilot misjudged directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered off towards the side of the cleared strip and the undercarriage dragged through the heavy crop. The pilot immediately closed the throttle to abort the takeoff. The drag of the crop on the undercarriage caused the aircraft to overturn.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/