Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N732DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225107

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732DK
MSN: 21061432
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beagle Sky Ranch Airport (OR96), White City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta/Temecula Airport, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Beagle Sky Ranch Airport, OR (OR96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed a cross-country flight. Shortly after departing on the return flight, the engine lost total power because he had “run out of fuel.” The pilot attempted to return to the airport to land. He switched fuel tanks but forgot to activate the fuel boost pump. Engine power was not restored, and the pilot landed in a field short of the runway, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the site reported that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail. One fuel tank was dry, and the other contained fuel. The fuel onboard was not quantified by the FAA inspector, but the pilot reported that the airplane contained 20 gallons. Based on the information available, it is likely that the pilot exhausted the fuel supply in one tank, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ktvl.com/news/local/plane-crash-sends-passenger-to-local-hospital

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=732DK
https://virtualairplanebroker.com/listings/116 (photo/info)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2003 N732DK Henry Rosenthal 0 El Monte, California sub
23 December 2008 N732DK Private 0 Santa Fe, New Mexico sub
Runway excursion

Location