Bird strike Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225112

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-35B of USMC suffered a bird strike on take off at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni. The take off was aborted immediately. There were no personal injuries. The accident was rated as class A (most serious). This occurrence was revealed on 15th May.

Sources:

https://this.kiji.is/501340635409974369