Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8448S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225115

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8448S
MSN: 18256548
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4978 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Z M Jack Stell Field Airport (KCRT), Crossett, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crossett-Z. M. Jack Stell Field, AR (CRT/KCRT)
Destination airport:Crossett-Z. M. Jack Stell Field, AR (CRT/KCRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the left side of the runway centerline. During the landing roll, he applied right rudder to steer the airplane back to the runway centerline, but he lost directional control, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The main landing gear encountered wet dirt on the right side of the runway, and the airplane subsequently nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the right-wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway centerline and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8448S

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA