Incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II (Reims) D-EIMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225118

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIMV
MSN: F17202143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F172P returned to land at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport, the Netherlands after suffering engine problems shortly after takeoff from runway 06.
The aircraft returned for a landing on runway 24. Reportedly it went off the runway, striking some runway lights.

Sources:

https://www.mediatv.nl/nieuws/24451/Vliegtuig-van-de-baan-Rotterdam-The-Hague-Airport.html
Airnieuws