Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GFAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225120

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:c. 23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAF
MSN: 277
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 302
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A330 aircraft (flight AC842) departed Toronto (CYYZ). After taking off the flight crew experienced an unusual engine vibration. In discussion with maintenance the flight crew decided to return to CYYZ. A PAN PAN was declared and the aircraft landed
uneventfully. ARFF met the aircraft on arrival and after inspection the aircraft taxied to gate. Maintenance identified a bird strike that resulted in damage to fan blades 22, 23, and 24. The blades were replaced and the aircraft returned to service three days after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gfaf#20689c11
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 2002 C-GFAF Air Canada Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia
Inflight smoke
7 October 2014 C-GFAF Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intnational Airport, QC (YUL) non
Runway excursion
25 December 2021 C-GFAF Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) sub