Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ 9Y-IHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225132

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:National Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: 9Y-IHL
MSN: 1127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windy Hill, Arouca -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a loss of directional control while undertaking a search for escaped prisoners. The helicopter came into a hover, made a left turn through 180 degrees before beginning to rotate to the right.

Sources:

1. http://www.looptt.com/content/watch-helicopter-crashes-during-search-prison-escapees
2. https://www.trinidadexpress.com/news/local/helicopter-crash-lands-during-search-for-escapees/article_3ce26970-774a-11e9-aceb-a7f0f6e2dd4d.html
3. https://www.zona-militar.com/2019/05/21/accidente-de-helicoptero-expone-deficiencias-en-la-guardia-aerea-de-trinidad/
4. www.nhsl.tt
5. BFU19-0550-DX

Media: