Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , 12 Oct 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225142

Date:12-OCT-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot bounced the aircraft three times before going around for another attempt to land. After the go-around, the pilot realised the rudders had jammed and did not move at all. On the second attempt at landing, the pilot did not have any directional control and ran off the edge of the runway 29R after landing. The pilot experienced Pilot Induced Oscillation (PIO) during the landing phase and did not initiate a go-around quickly enough to avoid damage to the nose leg. During the subsequent landing, the pilot was not able to maintain directional control of the aircraft due to possible jamming of the rudder and the aircraft ran off the runway. The pilot has correctly identified the need to identify a possible PIO and initiate a go-around early enough to prevent aircraft damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/