Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N39693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225154

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Airgo Inc
Registration: N39693
MSN: 44-7995025
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia Municipal Airport (ENL/KENL), Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Destination airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing the Before Landing checklist following an instructional flight in the multiengine airplane, the flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction noticed that the nose landing gear light did not illuminate when the gear was extended, and the nose gear appeared only partially extended. The pilots performed the emergency gear extension procedure, which was unsuccessful, and subsequently attempted maneuvers to extend the gear; however, the nose gear would not extend. The pilots returned to the airport and landed in the soft, wet grass next to the runway, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear system and emergency gear extension system did not reveal any anomalies that could have resulted in the failure of the nose gear to extend; however, a detailed examination of the system was not possible due to the extent of the impact damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear to extend for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA142
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N39693

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1986 N39693 Indianapolis Aviation 0 Noblesville, IN sub

Location