Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-2 5035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225155

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-2
Owner/operator:7./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5035
MSN: 5J+FR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rijksweg road, Nuland, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung nach Flakbeschuss. The aircraft was emergency-landed with battle damage caused by Flak. The damage was assessed as 100%.

The Junkers was on an operation to the Oostende (Belgium) - Boulogne-sur-Mer (France) area, in support of Fall Gelb. Staffelkapitän Hauptmann E. Bloedorn and his crew were all injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0706A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (#1-1); Cornwell, BoF, page 327