Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225157

Date:Sunday 18 May 1941
Time:02:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6578
MSN: KN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rotem, Dilsen-Stokkem, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 LT for an operation to Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Loos of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6578

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1940 N1476 77 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, England sub