Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225168

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:114th FWg South Dakota ANG USAF
Registration: 88-0477
MSN: 1C-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of March Air Reserve Base (RIV/KRIV), Riverside County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Destination airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16C of the South Dakota Air National Guard 114th FW, Sioux Falls, SD, crashed into a warehouse due to hydraulic problems immediately after takeoff west of March Air Reserve Base, Moreno Valley, Riverside County, California. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot on board ejected safely. A dozen people were sent to the hospital for evaluation after they were exposed to debris.

Sources:

https://www.pe.com/2020/04/23/hydraulic-failure-caused-f-16-to-crash-near-march-base-last-year-air-force-says/
https://twitter.com/BreakingNewsU_S/status/1129169733809577985
https://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-riverside-plane-crash-f-16-story.html
https://abc7.com/f-16-plane-crashes-at-march-air-reserve-base-in-riverside-county/5304160/
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2019/05/16/f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-march-air-reserve-base-california/3700934002/
https://eu.desertsun.com/story/news/2019/05/16/march-air-reserve-base-f-16-crashes-moreno-valley/3699895002/
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2019-05-16/urgent-f-16-fighter-crashes-into-california-warehouse-pilot-ejects

Images:

Media: