Serious incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N7779V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225194

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7779V
MSN: BB-1770
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:5 NM E of VADAR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saanen (LSGK)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through FL150 the electrical system of the aircraft completely failed. The crew switched to VFR and diverted to Lausanne (LSGL).

Conclusions
Ten minutes into the flight, all three cockpit displays failed. The flight crew immediately undertook a visual approach to the nearest airport. This was successful, whereby the emergency instruments that were powered independently of the aircraft’s electrical system, the backup navigation on the iPads, the pilot’s handheld radio, the good weather conditions and the fact that air traffic control kept the airspace clear were contributing factors.
The investigation showed that this failure was not due to a technical defect. After starting the left engine, the three-position switch IGNITION AND ENGINE START was erroneously left in the ON position, which caused the battery to discharge. This error went unnoticed by both pilots, because they did not work their way consistently through the procedural specifications and failed to notice the corresponding warnings and displays.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/N7779V.pdf