Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 MS525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225195

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:7 AGS RAF
Registration: MS525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Above Dan-y-Ffynnon road, Pen-y-Cae / Mynydd Emroch -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down
Narrative:
MS525 was flying to RAF Stormy Down when it crashed in bad visibility flew into the mountainside at Foel Fynyddau, 3 miles north east of Port Talbot in bad visibility on 31st January 1944 while on an air test. The one crew member on board was killed. EDIT: I, ChrisJ, have received information that places the crash site on Pen-y-cae / Mynydd Emroch above Dan-y-Ffynnon road / A4107. This information was received during a facebook chat with the grandson of a chap who witnessed the crash. Dan-y-Ffynnon is also stated as the crash site in a book about Port Talbot (In War And Peace by Denys Parsons).

Crew: Pilot Officer John Ruddell, RCAF (Pilot, aged 24) (Service Number J/87640) - killed. Buried Porthcawl Cemetery, Block 4. Row H. Grave 8.

Sources:

1. Martinet MS525 Air Ministry Form AM 1180 Record card
2. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.108.
3. Halley, J J, 1991, Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100 to MZ999, p.99
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09762.php
5. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717924/ruddell,-john/
7. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
8. IN WAR AND PEACE, Port Talbot 1939 - 1999, Denys Parsons, p.19