Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N6973N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225207

Date:Friday 17 May 2019
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Vintage Aeroplane Collection #2 INC
Registration: N6973N
MSN: 21063182
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adige river, Settimo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verona/Boscomantico (LIPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II plane ditched into a river. Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Cause:
The accident, which ended with the ditching into the Adige River, was induced by the sudden shutdown of the aircraft's engine.
In light of the available evidence, the safety investigation was unable to determine, with incontrovertible certainty, the causes of the aforementioned shutdown, although the same evidence leads to the assumption that fuel starvation occurred. In this hypothesis, the following factors would have contributed to the accident:
- inadequate flight planning on the part of the PIC (the pilot seated on the left), including with regard to the 18 aspects related to fuel control before embarking on the flight;
- inadequate coordination between the two pilots present on board, who did not sufficiently compare the actual amount existing in the tanks before embarking on the flight;
- inadequate monitoring carried out by the pilot seated on the right, who, regardless of the type of flight and the definition of roles, had in any case more than enough knowledge and experience to prevent fuel starvation;
- a cognitive gap, which prevented the pilot seated on the right from applying the engine failure procedure on time at the onset of the emergency, particularly with regard to the selection of the tank containing, probably, the most fuel; such a situation would have occurred in a particularly complex context, coinciding with a peak workload due to the sudden change of one's role on board (from pilot monitoring the flight to pilot handling the emergency) and the consequent need to carry out, in a very short time considering the altitude and position of the aircraft, the (unsuccessful) attempt to restart the engine and the preparation of the aircraft for ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://theworldnews.net/it-news/verona-ultraleggero-precipita-nell-adige-2-feriti
http://www.ansv.it/It/detail_Relazioni.asp?ID=2169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 2007 N6973N Private 0 Bakersfield, California sub