Serious incident Boeing 737-86Q (WL) OK-TVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225208

Date:Friday 17 May 2019
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Smartwings
Registration: OK-TVW
MSN: 30295/1600
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPNM)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Boeing 737-800 aircraft of Smartwings (OK-TVW and N277EA) were involved in a ground contact incident at Prague-Ruzyne Airport, Czech Republic.
While taxiing on taxiway F to the take-off point from runway 06, OK-TVW, collided with N277EA, waiting as number two on taxiway E. The right-hand winglet of OK-TVW hit the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of N277EA.
Both flights were cancelled. OK-TVW resumed service later the same day.

The cause of the serious incident was the failure of the crew of the taxiing aeroplane to keep sufficient distance from the stationary aeroplane.
A contributory factor was the faulty implementation of the CRM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www1.pluska.sk/gal/spravy/zo-zahranicia/mimoriadne-prahe-zrazili-dve-lietadla-mieste-zasahuju-zachranari/5
https://zdopravy.cz/dalsi-komplikace-pro-smartwings-dve-jejich-letadla-o-sebe-skrtla-na-ruzyni-28335/
https://sputniknews.com/europe/201905181075121353-two-boeing-planes-collide/