Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225223

Date:Thursday 22 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AH810
MSN: 14030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanrhidian Lower, Gower Peninsula, west of Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Narrative:
The aircraft, based on the Curtis P-40A Warhawk, was flying from RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire when it crashed during a forced landing in bad weather on the Gower peninsula on 22nd May 1941. Some published sources give the crash location as fields close to the main road from Llanrhidian to Llangennith, at Llanrhidian Lower, on the Gower Peninsula, west of Swansea (at approximate co ordinates: 51°36′23″N 4°10′13″W)

The aircraft stalled whilst trying to force-land. It was found that AH810 had unexplained 20mm cannon holes in the airframe. (Possible "friendly fire incident"?)

AH810 was engaged in a sea search on its final flight. It is very possible that it was mistaken for a hostile aircraft by the gunners on a ship, given the poor visibility that appears to have prevailed in the area at the time.

Flt Lt William Albert Rider RCAF is buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Jones, S.H., 2005 Fallen Flyers p.57.
2. Halley, J J, 1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100 to AZ999 p.50.
3. DCON/289/1 Glamorgan Constabulary Records: Aircraft crash reports 1939-41.
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanrhidian_Lower
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_fighters/p40_6.html