Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Soloy SD2 D-HFTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225232

Date:Friday 17 May 2019
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Soloy SD2
Owner/operator:Heli Salzkammergut operated by Heliseven
Registration: D-HFTD
MSN: 1707
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puchberg am Schneeberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the return flight to the landing site after a transport flight of an external load from the village of Schneebergdörfl to the Fischerhütte on Schneeberg at 2049 m above sea level. After a bang, the pilot noticed that the helicopter could no longer be controlled via the tail rotor.
He unclipped the empty external load rope and initiated an emergency landing. When the helicopter touched down on the ground, an angular momentum about the vertical axis could no longer be prevented, which is why the skid landing gear subsequently broke, whereupon the tail collided with the ground and was thus separated from the helicopter fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.meinbezirk.at/neunkirchen/c-lokales/hubschrauber-wrack-liegt-vor-schneeberg_a3400032
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/d-c.php
http://www.heli-salzkammergut.at/airline/index.php
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:e28c2b5a-6af3-4e9d-8b99-a3b78f4a7e23/199517_zb_AS350B2_Schneebergdoerfl_85269.pdf

Location