Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub PH-WAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225242

Date:Friday 27 October 1961
Time:05:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Mastenbroek Vliegbedrijf
Registration: PH-WAL
MSN: 18-6636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birket El Agab -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Birket El Agab K-15
Destination airport:Birket El Agab K-15
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in severe turbulence (dust devil) and crashed,was on a crop spraying operation.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1961.htm
HERMAN DEKKER