Accident Babst Raven ZU-FBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225244

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Babst Raven
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FBP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Airfield, Bronkhorstspruit -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rhino Park Airfield, Bronkhorstspruit
Destination airport:Grasslands Airfield, Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft used for conducting a type conversion training flight at Rhino Park Airfield was involved in an accident. On-board the aircraft were a student pilot who was the pilot flying (PF) and was seated on the left seat, and the instructor, seated on the right seat. The aircraft had a nylon rope fitted from the control stick to the elevator to keep the control stick back to
allow the pilot to access the brake lever located on the floor between the two seats and to keep the elevator in a full-up position when parked outside of the hangar to prevent the elevator from flapping up and down. This rope needed to e disconnected before take-off, thus, allowing for the control of the elevator.
The aircraft took off with this rope still connected to the control stick and continued to climb in a nose high attitude to the point where it reached a high angle of attack. This led to a reduction in the rate of climb as a result, the aircraft entered a stall before crashing onto the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire. The PF sustained minor burn injuries to his right hand and the instructor sustained serious back injuries.
Post-accident examination of the aircraft did not reveal anything abnormal with the aircraft. During an interview with the PF, he admitted to have forgotten to disconnect the rope from the control stick prior to the flight.

The investigation revealed that the aircraft pitched the nose up after take-off and crashed due to the rope that was connected to the control stick as it was limiting the pilot’s control of the aircraft. The pilot could not recover the aircraft as he could not push the control stick forward to reduce the angle of attack below the stalling angle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2019-05-19-two-pilots-injured-as-plane-crashes-after-take-off/
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/civil-aviation-authority-probing-pretoria-plane-crash-23561445
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=219151

https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/download/file.php?id=405576&mode=view (photo)