ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225247
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Dassault Mirage F1CR |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | 629 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | SE of Prince Sultan AB -
Saudi Arabia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed due to technical problems on training flight on finals to Al-Khardj.
Sources:
AFM March 2001, p75