Accident Hawker Henley Mk I L3339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225251

Date:Sunday 11 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Hawker Henley Mk I
Owner/operator:7 B&GS RAF
Registration: L3339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Rest Bay, Porthcawl, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down, South Wales
Narrative:
This Henley's service life included assignments to 9 ATS and 7 B & G S (7 Bombing & Gunnery School, RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot). On 11th February 1940, the aircraft flew into the sea off Porthcawl. The Henley was put into a climb, but stalled and crashed into rocks where it was destroyed by fire. According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down:

"The station's first fatalities happened on Sunday 11th" [February 1940] "an overcast day with cloud at 1,000 feet. Flight Lt J.N. Thornewill was on anti submarine patrol in Hawker Henley L3339 with Flying Officer R.H. Lemon as crew. As they approached the shore off Rest Bay, Porthcawl, one wing struck the water and the machine hit rocks and exploded. Both were killed"

Crew of Henley L3339:
Flight Lt John Nicholas Thornewill (pilot) (Service Number 39834) - killed
Flying Officer Reginald Henry Lemon (observer) (Service Number 70391) - kiled

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, p.33.
2. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515451/details/hawker-henley-iii-l3339
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717971/thornewill,-john-nicholas/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427433/lemon,-reginald-henry/
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1822: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471252