Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YN-CFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22526

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:La Costena
Registration: YN-CFO
MSN: 208B0758
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Carlos Airport, San Carlos, Río San Juan -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, San Carlos, Río San Juan, (NCR/MNSC)
Destination airport: Managua International Airport), Managua (MGA/MNMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off roll at San Carlos as the aircraft accelerated above 50kt, two cows strayed onto the runway. The pilot aborted the take off, but could not stop the aircraft colliding with one of the cows. The aircraft was bought to a stop on the runway safely. The aircraft's left main undercarriage sustained minor damage in the accident, which happened in daylight. The aircraft was operating a flight from San Carlos to Managua

None of the 10 humans on board the Cessna (pilot and nine passengers) was injured. The airplane suffered damage to its left hand main gear. One of the cows needed to be slaughtered due to injuries sustained. La Costena Airlines suspended operations at San Carlos until the airfield had been properly secured

Sources:

1. http://avherald.com/h?article=40b29838&opt=768
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20080817055300/http://www.monstersandcritics.com:80/news/americas/news/article_1424107.php/Plane_crashes_into_two_cows_at_Nicaraguan_airport
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf