Incident General Atomics RQ-1K Predator 94-3005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225260

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2000
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics RQ-1K Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 94-3005
MSN: P005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of El Mirage, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Mirage Airfield, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight. Caused by a hardware or software malfunction in the flight computer.

Sources:

AFM April 2001, p92/November 2001, p74