ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225269
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-NOV-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Mount Phillip Homestead, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Mount Phillip Homestead, WA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff, the pilot opened the throttle to get up to speed, however the aircraft did not seem to be performing, despite the gauges reading okay. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, however it was too late to pull up before the end of the runway. The aircraft went through a ditch and several bushes, coming to a stop approximately 45m from the end of the runway. After inspection, it appeared that the handbrake of the aircraft may have been engaged.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/