Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225272

Date:Friday 18 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Sale Airport (YWSL), Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YWSL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was readied for flight with a thorough pre-flight conducted prior to starting up. The aircraft was started and pre-take off checks were completed and the oil temperature was at 65 degrees on commencement of the takeoff roll. As the aircraft became airborne, it began losing thrust and stalled from about 5 feet, striking the tail wheel first, destroying it. Power was then returning, causing loss of directional control until the pilot closed the throttle whilst heading for a drainage ditch. The pilot braked heavily and a partial ground loop was initiated, causing the left wingtip to scrape the ground. The front nose wheel dropped in to a hole while turning just prior to stopping, bending the nose gear leg. On inspection of the aircraft back in the hangar, it was noted that the propeller, whilst rotating it by hand, was notchy, indicating a possibly bearing/gearbox failure had occurred, causing the initial loss of thrust on takeoff (there was no propeller strike during the incident).

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/