Incident Skyfox CA-22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225273

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:
Type:Skyfox CA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Binalong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Binalong, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing the aircraft on a paddock strip in relatively long grass, the tail wheel did not release when turning. Consequently, the propeller impacted thistles damaging propeller tips.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/