Accident Storm Century 04 EC-ZTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225279

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:09:50
Type:Storm Century 04
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZTV
MSN: 05087-2093
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte Airport -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb after a previous touchdown on runway 26 of Casarrubios aerodrome, the aircraft suffered a loss of power that forced the pilot to make an emergency landing out field.
The aircraft landed in a crop field and after traveling some 40 m, came to a stop in an adjacent field with soft ground, which caused the aircraft’s landing gear to collapse and the aircraft to stop completely.
The occupants were not injured but the aircraft sustained significant damage to its landing gear and bottom front fuselage.

Causes/Contributing factors
The accident was caused by the execution of an emergency, off-field landing in an unprepared field due to the in-flight stoppage of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-007/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-storm-century-04-identifie-ec-ztv-survenu-le-30042019-a-casarrubios-del-monte-enquete/