Gear-up landing Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V T4163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225285

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:7 B&GS RAF
Registration: T4163
MSN: AWA.1856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kenfig Sands (Sker Beach), 1/2 mile NE of Sker Point -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley T4163 of 7 Bombing & Gunnery School, RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales. Written off (destroyed by fire) when a propeller blade became detached in flight, and the aircraft made a wheels up forced landing on Kenfig Sands (Sker Beach), 1/2 mile NE of Sker Point. Aircraft came down in the "inter tidal zone" - the part of the beach between the low tide and high tide points. All six crew were unhurt.

According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot:

"LAC D W King, a fitter at Stormy, often flew with Pilot Officer Gardener. His job was to operate the flaps and landing gear in the Whitley as there was no second pilot. One day on approach the undercarriage warning light stayed on. LAC King crawled into the mainplane to wind it down manually but the light stayed red. P/O Gardener ordered the gunners to move forward to the bulkhead section in case they belly landed. However it was an electrical fault and the wheels remained firmly locked down. Then as they touched down both engines cut and the aeroplane coasted to a stop in the middle of the grass runway and had to be towed to dispersal.

On June 15 his place with P/O Gardener was taken by LAC Cairns in Whitley T4163. With 4 trainees aboard they headed out to sea. At 500 feet a port airscrew blade snapped off. The pilot turned towards Sker and pancake landed on the sand dunes at Kenfig Sands whereupon the starboard engine burst into flames. Four of the crew escaped from the crashed aircraft. But the pilot was still strapped in and one of the pupils was trapped in the front turret. They were rescued by Sgt A.G. Francis who was awarded the BEM, assisted by Flt Sgt Jones. LAC Cairns with ACs Duckworth, Davenport and Redwell also helping"

Crew of Whitley T4163:
Pilot Officer Gardener. Pilot Safe
Leading Aircraftman Carter. Safe.
Leading Aircraftman Covis. Safe.
Leading Aircraftman Harris. Safe.
Leading Aircraftman Corner. Safe.
Leading Aircraftman Carpenter. Safe.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1981, Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-T9999, p 24
2. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515733/details/armstrong-whitworth-whitley-v-t4163
3. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. http://beachguide.wales/swalessomerset/kenfig-sands.php