Accident Fairey Battle Mk I V1211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225286

Date:Friday 2 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:9 B&GS RAF
Registration: V1211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near to Pen-y-Mynydd Farm, Kenfig, Bridgend, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Narrative:
Battle V1211 was assigned to 9 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) from 8 August 1940. The aircraft crashed into a field near to Pen-y-Mynydd Farm, Kenfig, Bridgend. Glamorgan, on 2nd May 1941, whilst on approach to the drogue dropping area at Sker. According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down. Port Talbot, South Wales:

"May [1941] had its share of bad weather too. There was a gusty North East wind on the 2nd when Battle V1211 on target towing crashed near Kenfig Pool in deteriorating weather. It burst into flames and AC2 E J Williams, the tow operator and Pilot Officer J Puklo (Polish Forces), aged 23, were both killed. The pilot is buried at Nottage cemetery."

Crew of Battle V1211:
Pilot Officer (Porucznik) Josef Puklo (pilot, Polish Air Force, Service Number P/0729) - killed on active service 2/5/1941, buried at Nottage Cemetery, Porthcawl
AC.2 Edward John Williams (towing winch operator, aged 28)(Service Number 1115523) - killed on active service 2/5/1941, buried at Gwaelodybrithdir Cemetery, Glamorgan

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1983, Royal Air Force Aircraft V1000-V9999, W1000-W9999, p 6.
2. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41. (Glamorgan PRO; File DCON/279/7).
3. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1977, p178
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6191: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755489
5. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
6. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7504167/puklo,-josef/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717253/williams,-edward-john/
9. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515740/details/fairey-battle-i-v1211